Pre- Dance Showcase:

The Little Mermaid

Tickets on Sale April 11th, 2019, @ 6:30am

Click Button Below to purchase tickets

**Button will not be active till 4/11

TICKET INFORMATION:

 

  • Tickets can be purchased online with a credit card at www.northshoredance.com/tickets. 

  • Tickets go on sale Thursday, April 11th at 6:30a.m.

  • The Pre-Dance Showcase is reserved seating; all orders are first come-first served.

  • Tickets are $9 per person.

  • Each family is allowed 10 tickets maximum for the Pre-Dance Showcase.   If you try to purchase more, a ticketing error will occur and you will not be allowed to purchase them.  

  • Additional tickets may become available at a later date; you will be notified by email if there are additional seats available.  Only at that time will you be allowed to purchase over the maximum.

  • Tickets can also be purchased at the front desk.

Important Pre- Dance Dates
    -April 11th -Tickets on sale for Showcase
    -April 22nd-27th Parent Observation @ NSSD
    -May 5th -Picture day @NSSD
    -May 4th—Last Day of Pre-Dance Classes

**Make up day: Monday classes go till May 6th and Thursday Classes go till May 9th
    -May 10th -Dress Rehearsal @ Lake Forest Academy
    -May 11th -Alice in Wonderland; Pre- Dance Showcase@ Lake Forest Academy

Picture Schedule

PICTURE SCHEDULE: 

PRE-DANCE PICTURE DAY INFORMATION: May 5th, 2019

 

  • Please bring completed picture forms to Picture Day and hand them into the photographer.  Forms will be handed out during your child’s observation day.

  • Purchasing photos are optional, but we would like all children to be present for the class photo!

  • Please bring your dancer 10 minutes before their picture time, to put shoes on and line up in costume. 

  • Combination classes will take a class photo of ONLY ONE of the styles. You are welcome to have an individual taken in the other costume.

  • If your Dancer is in multiple classes;  Parents should plan on changing their child into their 2nd costume immediately after their first picture.

  • Parents are not permitted in the picture room at anytime

Dress Rehearsal:  Friday, MAY 10, 2018

Location: Lake Forest Academy

1500 W Kennedy Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

 

  • Please check which show your child is in, and the rehearsal time. please be on time so your dancer does not miss their dance on stage. We can not go back to dances we have already done. 

  •  

  • Show 1 Rehearsal Arrive at 4:00pm

  • Rehearsal will run 4:00-4:30pm

  •  

  • Show 2 Rehearsal Arrive at 4:45

  • Rehearsal will run 4:45-6:00pm

  •  

  • Dancers are to be kept with you in the theatre until they are called to go onstage.

  • Combination classes, Parents please be ready to change your dancer quickly as soon as they come off stage. 

  • We will be running the show in order to help your dancer get familiar with the show. 

  • See Rehearsal times attached PDF. 

  • Please let your instructor know if your dancer will not be at the rehearsal and the show. 

 

SHOW ORDER: SHOW 1

Show Order & Program Name Check- Show 1- 10am

**Please check and make sure your Dancers name is listed in the correct class and spelt correctly. Let me know if there are any errors by emailing nssdance@gmail.com

  1. 1.Waves & Little Mermaid- Ballet Theatre

  2. 2.Prince’s Solo- Ballet Theatre                                                                                                         

3. Sea Sprites PB Tap Sat 10:45 Caroline Kuhl-

Eleanor Arnold, Katie Cassidy, Naomi Colman, Mary McCarthy,Penelope Schrimmer, Sadie Stiller, Brooklyn Zeifert 

 

4. Creatures- Ballet Theatre

 

5. Kiss the Girl FF3 Bal/Jazz Thurs 2:00 Samantha Lesher- 

Ella Aronow, Isabel Cederqvist, Matilda Cederqvist, Olivia Glick, Mila Henoch, 

Maya Kallergis, Marion Katz, Emmy Poll, Sydney Strasman, Avery Watson

 

6. Waves & Little Mermaid- Ballet theatre

 

7. Rainbow Fish FF4 Sat 10:00 Caroline Kuhl-

Paris Anteliz, Emma Canepari, Stella Edison, Noelle Kaczmarek, Emerson Labrador, Julia Rice, Reese Robnick, Lyla Smith, Roxanne Tabachow

 

8. Shark- Ballet Theatre

 

9. Ariel’s Sisters FF4 Mon 9:45 Brook Burkhardt-

Mia Aronow, Rosie Davis, Leah Handwerker, Evelyn Lev, Charlotte Ocepek, 

Grace Perry, Bryn Rogatz, Olivia Towle, Karen Wade

 

10. Little Mermaid & the Crab- Ballet Theatre

 

11.  Starfish- FF3 Sat 9:15 Caroline Kuhl

Ada Irene Blair, Marceline Edison, Liliana Galeano, Reese Hoffman, Emma Jabben, Vivienne Sayegh, Elaina Sidaway,

 

12. Seawitch- Ballet Theatre

 

13. Octopus, PB Tap Sat 10:45 Caroline Kuhl-

Eleanor Arnold, Katie Cassidy, Naomi Colman, Mary McCarthy, Penelope Schrimmer, Sadie Stiller, Brooklyn Zeifert

 

14. Beach Legs & Finale- Ballet Theatre

SHOW ORDER: SHOW 2

Show Order & Program Name Check- Show 2- 12pm

**Please check and make sure your Dancers name is listed in the correct class and spelled correctly. Let me know if there are any errors by emailing nssdance@gmail.com

 

The Little Mermaid 

Show 2, 12:00pm

 

  1. 1.Waves & Little Mermaid- Ballet Theatre

  2. 2.Prince’s Solo- Ballet Theatre                                                           

3. Kiss the Girl FF4 Bal/Jazz Tues 1:15 Brook Burkhardt-

  Harper Buzin, Elise Davidson, Hannah Dombrow, Jessica Fieldman,           Bayla  Gaines, Hannah Golden, Sloan Graff, Maya Jaffe, Isla Ornstein,   Daniela Secore

 

4. Jazzy Crabs FF4 Bal Jazz Tues 1:45 Samantha Lesher- 

Chloe Arnold, Lucia Berman, Rachel Block, Quincy Cosgrove, Madison Falcon,

Jules Lawrence, Jillian Weisz 

 

5.  Tapping Starfish PHip Hop Tap Tues 4:00 Samantha Lesher- 

Julia Faust, Marissa Kallsnick, Kylie Kaplan, Noa Pearl, Samantha Pease, 

Guiliana Pesce, Amelia Ring, Sydney Williamson 

 

6. Creatures- Ballet Theatre

 

7. Tapping Octopus PB/Tap Sat 10:45 Chrissy Fee-

  Naomi Coleman, Greer Goldberg, Margaux Kush, Campbell Murphy,       Mallory Murphy, Gigi Nelson, Olivia Nelson, Lilliana Roman, Emilia Ryser,   Julia Terranova 

 

8. Waves & Little Mermaid- Ballet theatre  

 

9.Baby Waves FF2 Tues 10:00 Brook Burkhardt-

Elizabeth Bierig, Paige Cohen, Alexa Daniel, Soshana Gaines, Eleanor Gillett,

Sloan Goldstein, Fiona Kuhlman, Harper Murphy, Clarissa Roman

 

 

 

10. Ariel’s Sisters PBallet/ Jazz Mon 4:00 Chrissy Fee- 

Sutton Falcon, Julia Faust, Chloe Goldstein, Alexandra Gregor, Marissa Kallsnick, Kylie Kaplan, Ella Olefsky, Noa Pearl, Sienna Shear, Zoe Shifrin,

Ava TallismanLila Turner

11. Shark- Ballet Theatre

 

12. Hip Hoppin Guppies FF4 HH/Tap Mon 1:45 Brook Burkhardt- 

Rachel Block, Jessica Fieldman, Cameron Gruber, Chloe Horwitz, Jules Lawrence, Sydney Teplitsky, Jillian Weisz

 

13. Little Mermaid & the Crab- Ballet Theatre

14.Little Ariels FF3 Sat 9am Chrissy Fee- 

Siena Abrams, Nicola Barrett, Amelia Elsasser, Madelyn Gatenio, Maya Goltz,

Lily Hindin, Aubrey Holton, Jordan Klaff, Leeloo Knowles, Ainsley Kush, Evelyn Lake, Savannah Slovit

15. Jazzy Seahorses PBallet/Jazz Mon 4:00 Chrissy Fee- 

Sutton Falcon, Julia Faust, Chloe Goldstein, Alexandra Gregor, Marissa Kallsnick, Kylie Kaplan, Ella Olefsky, Noa Pearl, Sienna Shear, Zoe Shifrin,

Ava TallismanLila Turner

16.Sea Sprites PBallet/tap Sat 10:45 Chrissy Fee- 

Naomi Coleman, Greer Goldberg, Margaux Kush, Campbell Murphy, Mallory Murphy, Gigi Nelson, Olivia Nelson, Lilliana Roman, Emilia Ryser,

Julia Terranova 

17. Seawitch- Ballet Theatre

18. Jazzy Seagulls FF4 Bal Jazz Thurs 4:00 Samantha Lesher-

Kajsa Allen, Sloane Berkowitz, Molly Figenholtz, Maren Greenhouse, 

Katherine Guererro, Chloe Horwitz, Shay Kessel, Lina Konstanitnou, Jemma Mellman, Evie Park, Nora Tessell, 

19. Hip Hoppin’ Turtles PHip Hop Tap Tues 4:00 Samantha Lesher- 

Julia Faust, Marissa Kallsnick, Kylie Kaplan, Noa Pearl, Samantha Pease, 

Guiliana Pesce, Amelia Ring, Sydney Williamson 

20. Beach Legs & Finale- Ballet Theatre

Pre-Dance Showcase: The Little Mermaid

Date:  Saturday, May 11th, 2019 10:00 am & 12:00 Pm

Location: Lake Forest Academy

1500 W Kennedy Rd, Lake Forest, IL 60045

 

  • Performances are approximately 1 hour and include performances by North Shore Ballet Theatre.

  • Dancer’s should arrive ready to go 30 min before The show time.

    •  

    • 10:00am Show 1

      • Arrive by 9:30am

      • Please have your dancer seated no later than 9:50am

    •  

    • 12:00pm Show 2

      • Arrive by 11:30am

      • Please have your dancer seated no later than 11:50am

      •  

  • Bring your child into the theater when you arrive (dancers do not need a ticket).  Your child’s class will be called on stage when it is time to go backstage to begin the show.

  • Combination and Multiple classes:  Your child should be dressed in her first costume.  Send the other dance costumes, headpieces, and shoes in a bag with your child’s name on everything.  Teachers and assistants will assist with changing the students backstage. 

  • At the end of the show (finale), the children will be brought back on stage for a final bow and pick-up.  Please, only one parent per child should come to the stage for pick-up

  •  

General Rehearsal/performance reminders:

  • Students are to wear their colored leotard dress, any wings, and additional hair piece. Bring ballet shoes, tap shoes.

  • Please take your child to the bathroom before the dress rehearsal/performance. 

  • All hair must be pulled out of your child’s face.  Please put all long hair in a smooth bun or a ponytail.

  • Make-up is optional for the girls.   

 

 

Last Minute Theatre Reminders:

 

  • No food or drink in the theatre at any time.

  • No flash photography in the theatre, it can be dangerous to our dancers.

  • Videotaping is available during the dress rehearsal and performance.  Please do not block other viewers or the aisles with personal camera equipment. Be considerate of guests around you

  • All parents and children must stay back from the stage and must not block the aisles while the show and rehearsals are in progress. 

If you have any questions about the shows please email us by clicking the button below below.

North Shore School of Dance

505 Laurel Ave. Highland Park, IL 60035, United States

(847) 432-2060